Bebelka

Member
Agm
Hi,
Can any one help us with this questiion,
Do we need to have a solicitor present for our AGM of the complex?
 

Joan

Member
Agm
Bebelka, you dont need a solicitor present but its good to have an interpreter.
Does anyone know how much notice we have to be given by law of the date of the AGM meeting.We ask our site manager can it be arranged for a certain date (while most of the English owner are there) we arrange a date then its always cancelled say the day before makeing it difficult for us,then of course because we are not there we never get to know when the meeting will be and its held without our knowledge so we feel everything is done behind our backs.There are 21 houses 5 are owned by English people the rest owned by turkish people.
 

Guz1

Member
Agm
Joan: Have you checked your management plan to see whether it mentions a set date for the agm? Our Sitesi Committee notifies us by registered letter.

In case you didn't get a copy of the Condominium Law translation (provided by Argus Translation Services ARGÜS TERCÜME AJANSI) this extract deals with meetings:

C)Meeting of the condominium owners and resolutions
I – Time of meetings
ARTICLE 29. – The meeting of condominium owners shall be held at the time indicated in the management plan and at least one a year. If no time is indicated, it shall be held during the first month of each calendar year.
( Inserted sentence: 14/11/2007-5711/ art 14) As per the multiple buildings, the boards shall meet at the times specified in the management plans but at least once in two years, or in the first month of second calendar year if such time has not been specified in management plan.
When there is an important motive, the meeting of condominium owners may be called at any time, by the manager or the controller or one third of the condominium owners, by a notice sent by registered mail or signed by all condominium owners, at least fifteen days prior to the date specified for the meeting, by indicating the reasons thereof.
The first notice shall also indicate the place and date of the second meeting if there is no quorum at the first meeting.
(Inserted sentence: 14/11/2007-5711/ art 14) The time between first and second meetings cannot be less than seven days.

II – Quorum
ARTICLE 30. – The meeting shall be held when more than one half of the number of condominium owners and more than one half of the plot shares are present and shall render its resolution by majority.
(Amended second parag. : 14/11/2007-5711/ art 15) In case that the first meeting cannot be made because the quorum cannot be met then the second meeting is made in fifteen days at the latest. The quorum in this meeting is the absolute majority of participants. The provisions specified in this law regarding quorum are reserved.

III – Voting
ARTICLE 31. – Each condominium owner has one vote without any consideration for the proportion of his share in the building plot.
A condominium owner of more than one independent division in the main property, has a separate vote for each independent division. However whatever the number of independent division owned is, he shall not have a number of votes exceeding one third of all the votes. Fractions shall be discarded when calculating the number of votes. Should an independent division be owned by several persons, they shall be represented on the board of the condominium owners by one of to whom they will delegate their powers. Should an condominium owner be under disability, he will be represented by his legal representative. If the resolution to be taken concerns him directly, the condominium owner may be present at
the discussion without having voting power.
(Amended last parag. : 14/11/2007-5711/ art 16) One of condominium owners can use her/his vote by the medium of her/his representative. One person cannot be assigned as the representative to use more than 5% of the number of votes. However, as per the immovable assets which are subject to forty or less condominium ownerships one person can represent maximum two people.

IV – Resolution
ARTICLE 32. – The main property shall be managed according to the resolutions taken by the board of condominium owners according to the agreement, the management plan and the provisions of the law.
All condominium owners and their heirs and general legatees and managers and controllers shall abide by the resolutions passed by the board of condominium owners.

Disputes resulting from the use or management of the main property, among the condominium owners or between them and the managers and controllers, or among the managers and controllers, shall be settled by the board of condominium owners.
The resolutions of the board of condominium owners shall be entered in a register having all its pages numbered and legalized by the Notary and shall be signed by all condominium owners present at the meeting. Dissentients shall sign the resolution by giving a reason for their opposition.
Disputes arising on a question shall be settled in principle according to a previous resolution on the same question entered in the register of resolutions.
 

Latest Posts

Top Bottom